Geraghty's Store, 64 Lennox St, Maryborough, QLD, Australia
An old store as it was left when vacated in 1972
Location: Queensland, Australia

Brennan & Geraghty's Store was built by partners Patrick Brennan and Martin Geraghty. The store was operated by members of the same family until 1972, thus completing a century of trading, and contains original stock and trading records. A new, ornate facade on the front of the store. a new, ornate facade on the front of the store was completed in May 1886. Gas was installed at the same time. The rear storeroom and rail trolley to help move heavy cases were added in 1887. After George Geraghty's death a demolition order was placed on the store by the Maryborough City Council. The whole Geraghty complex was purchased by the National Trust in 1975.
What made this store even rarer was the fact that George had not made changes and had not disposed of stock or records. Many items in the store are no longer manufactured, or are now manufactured or sold in a different form. In 1990 the store was opened to the public as a store museum.
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 8759