Ancien couvent des Ursulines - Liège, Belgium
31U E 682277 N 5613767
[EN] The Ursuline Convent of Liège was located outside the Castle, at the foot of the stairs of the Montagne de Bueren. [FR] Le couvent des Ursulines de Liège était situé en Hors-Château, au pied des escaliers de la Montagne de Bueren.
Location: Liège, Belgium

"Called by their founder, Étienne Strecheus, suffragan, from Bordeaux, to respond to the progress of Protestantism in Liège, the Ursuline Sisters of Liège will educate young Liège girls in their convent outside Hors-Château for almost three centuries. affected by the French Revolution, there were only two in 1813 when they were finally pensioned in. They died in 1817. The convent buildings were then subject to the vagaries of reconversions.The chapel was demolished in 1937 after being used for Protestant worship.

Purchased in 1994 by two young antique dealers, Vincent de Lange and Jean-François Taziaux. Renovation completed in 1996 with the inauguration of their gallery. Located at the foot of the Montagne de Bueren, while keeping the original facade, it is a particularly elegant set of apartments. The chapel is currently an apartment complex built in 2011.

Architecture

On a surface of 1.1 hectares, the impasse des Ursulines overlooking the rue Hors-Château at the foot of the Montagne de Bueren which divided, in the 19th century, the primitive domain into a larger whole: the slopes of the citadel . The gardens and vineyards extending on the hillsides to the top of the hill at a place called Au-Péry. "

The building in painted bricks, limestone and limestone develops according to an L-shaped plan. The right wing is dated 1661. Resting on a base of a large appliance, the ground floor has been largely transformed by the development of garage doors. However, a rectangular door from the end of the 17th century, with molded frame and lintel surmounted by a drip, opens to the left. The floor is pierced with berries originally at four and six days, with molded projecting supports forming a continuous bead. Decorative plaques punctuate the lighters. The second floor is openwork with small mullion bays restored. The last level, modern in design, is covered with a saddle roof.

At the end of the courtyard, the 17th century facade is notably pierced on the ground floor of a bay that used to be eight days old. The first floor retains four bays once crossed. Their supports, crosspieces and lintels extend into bands emphasizing the horizontality of the facade. The last level is lit by two small windows with chained piers. Curved heel modillions support the saddle roof. "

Sources : The Convent from what wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Appelées par leur fondateur, Étienne Strecheus, suffragant, en provenance de Bordeaux, pour répondre au progrès du protestantisme à Liège, les Sœurs ursulines de Liège vont instruire les jeunes filles liégeoises dans leur couvent en Hors-Château pendant près de trois siècles. Durement affectées par la Révolution française, elles ne sont plus que deux en 1813 quand elles seront enfin pensionnées. Elles meurent en 1817. Les bâtiments du couvent subiront alors les aléas des reconversions. La chapelle est démolie en 1937 après avoir servi au culte protestant.

Achetée en 1994, par deux jeunes antiquaires, Vincent de Lange et Jean-François Taziaux. Rénovation terminée en 1996 par l'inauguration de leur galerie. Situé au pied de la Montagne de Bueren, tout en gardant la façade d'origine, c'est un ensemble d'appartements particulièrement élégant. La chapelle est actuellement un complexe d'appartements construit en 2011.

Architecture

Sur une surface de 1,1 hectare, l'impasse des Ursulines donnant sur la rue Hors-Château au pied de la Montagne de Bueren qui a divisé, au XIXe siècle, le domaine primitif dans un ensemble plus vaste : les coteaux de la citadelle. Les jardins et vignobles s'étendant sur les coteaux jusqu'au sommet de la colline au lieu-dit Au-Péry. "

L’édifice en briques peintes, tuffeau et calcaire se développe selon un plan en L. L’aile droite est datée de 1661. Reposant sur un soubassement de grand appareil, le rez-de-chaussée a été largement transformé par l’aménagement de portes de garage. Toutefois, une porte rectangulaire de la fin du XVIIe siècle, à encadrement mouluré et linteau surmonté d’un larmier, s’ouvre à gauche. L’étage est percé de baies primitivement à quatre et six jours, aux appuis saillants moulurés formant un cordon continu. Des plaques décoratives ponctuent les allèges. Le second étage est ajouré de petites baies à meneau restaurées. Le dernier niveau, de facture moderne, est couvert d’une toiture en bâtière.

Au fond de la cour, la façade du XVIIe siècle est notamment percée au rez-de-chaussée d’une baie autrefois à huit jours. Le premier étage conserve quatre baies jadis à croisée. Leurs appuis, traverses et linteaux se prolongent en bandeaux soulignant l’horizontalité de la façade Le dernier niveau est éclairé par deux petites fenêtres à piédroits chaînés. Des modillons galbés en talon supportent la toiture en bâtière. "

Sources : Le Couvent d'après ce que nous dit wikipedia.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Couvent des Ursulines