Memorje 78 - Sarandë, Albania
A Cold War era pillbox bunker opposite the main post office of Sarandë.
Location: Albania

This small bunker stands just opposite the main post office in the center of Sarandë.

It is one of the many bunkers that were built in Albania during the isolation of the country mainly between 1972 and 1984. No one knows their exact number, the estimates are between 173,000 and 745,000 units.

Ruler Enver Hoxha's program of "bunkerization" was an extreme burden to the weak economy of the small country. Construction of the bunkers used an estimated 2 % of the whole country's economy for almost two decades.

Today most people would like to get rid of them, as soon as they can afford the cost of that. On the other hand, they have become a symbol for the national history and tourist attractions, miniature bunkers belong to the best-selling souvenirs.

This bunker was converted and declared a monument in 2017. The small interior contains a poster with construction plans and pictures of the different prefabricated bunker models. 78 is some registration number for this bunker, or bunkers in the Sarandë region in general, I did not really understand that part.
Rate this waymark:

Adress of the monument: