Osawatomie, Kansas
15S E 330070 N 4262987
Osawatomie City Hall is a brown brick and concrete, one-story building located at 439 Main Street in Osawatomie, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Osawatomie City Hall is an Art Moderne building constructed in 1950. This building holds the offices for the city. The building is on a corner lot at 4th and Main just east of the main part of the downtown area. Attached to City Hall is the City Auditorium that contains a full size basketball court, stage, kitchen, and service area. The facility is open weekdays from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. for walking and jogging, unless it is rented out by an individual for that day.

City Hall Information:
Historic Name: City Auditorium & Hall
Residential/Commercial/Religious Style: Streamlined/Art Moderne
Plan Form: Irregular
Commercial Building Type: Not Applicable
Roof Form: Flat with Parapet
Stories: 2
Condition: Good
Principal Material: Brick
Condition Remarks: Retains historic steel windows.
Architect/Designer/Builder: Unknown
Year of Construction: 1950
Certainty: Estimated

- Kansas Historic Resource Inventory

City of Osawatomie Information:
Osawatomie is the only town by that name in the United States and probably in the world. The town was named for two Indian tribes, the Osage and the Pottawatomie, for which the two rivers bordering Osawatomie were named. The Osage River was called the Marais des Cygnes (marsh of the swans) by French explorers and trappers living among the tribes, and the Kansas Legislature later adopted the name "Marais des Cygnes" in Kansas because there is another Osage River in Kansas.

Geography placed Kansas in the middle of the nation, and history and fate brought John Brown to Osawatomie (a year after it was founded) where he made his stand against slavery. In 1855, Brown was called by his sons who had come west and settled in Franklin County. Because Osawatomie, a free-state town, was surrounded by pro-slavery communities, the radical Brown came with a wagon load of guns.

The hill upon which John Brown met battle in 1856 is now John Brown Memorial Park, dedicated in 1910 by former President Theodore Roosevelt. John Brown's Cabin and his bronze statue in the park indicate that Osawatomie considers Brown a hero rather than the villain some historians claim.

- City of Osawatomie Website

Name: City Hall