Chapelle Saint-Julien - Beaumont - Belgique
31U E 588061 N 5565275
[FR] Édifice religieux catholique construite hors de l’enceinte de la ville. [EN] Catholic religious building built outside the city walls.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Construite au XVIe ou XVIIe siècle, La Chapelle Saint-Julien de Beaumont est comme perdue dans un pré en forte pente descendant vers la rivière Hantes. Ni route ni même sentier carrossable n’y conduisent. Le choix de ce lieu pour la construction d'une chapelle reste mystérieux.

De petite dimension elle est dédiée à saint Julien l'Hospitalier, un saint légendaire rendu populaire au Moyen Âge par la Légende dorée de Jacques de Voragine. Son double pignon à angle aigu surmonté d’un clocheton avec flèche pointue lui donne une allure très élancée."

[EN]

"Built in the 16th or 17th century, La Chapelle Saint-Julien de Beaumont is as if lost in a steeply sloping meadow going down to the river Hantes. Neither road nor even a passable path leads to it. The choice of this place for the construction of a chapel remains mysterious.

Small in size, it is dedicated to Saint Julien l'Hospitalier, a legendary saint made popular in the Middle Ages by the Golden Legend of Jacques de Voragine. Its double gable at a sharp angle surmounted by a bell tower with a pointed spire gives it a very slender appearance".

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address: