Miami River Canal Warren Pony Swing Span Bridge - Hialeah, Florida, USA
A swing bridge spanning the Miami River Canal connecting Hialeah and Miami Springs, Florida.

From the date of its construction through the present day, this bridge has served as an important physical link between Hialeah and Miami springs. In 1922, Glenn Curtiss and James Bright of the Curtiss-Bright Development Company donated $23,500 to Dade County to fund the construction of a bridge that would connect the sister cities of Hialeah and Miami Springs, which were incorporated in 1925 and 1926 by the prominent local developers. The bridge was designed by the Pompano and Dania Bridge company of Broward County in 1923. One year later, the bridge was fabricated and installed at its present location by the Champion Bridge Company of Ohio. The bridge’s original design remained unchanged until 1941, when the structure was widened six feet.

The Miami River Canal Warren Pony Swing Span Bridge is 105 feet long and 25 feet one inch wide. This movable structure is a rare swing type bridge because the concrete pivot pier that allowed the bridge to “swing” is located near the northern canal bank rather than in the middle of the canal. This unique design, which provided wider clearance for boat traffic, is referred to as “bobtailed.” The historic Miami River Canal Warren Pony Swing Span Bridge is a unique structure, as it is one of the last remaining bobtailed bridges in the State of Florida. This bridge has been designated as a historic site by the cities of Miami Springs and Hialeah.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Span: 105 feet