Église Saint-Germain - Aix-Noulette, France
31U E 479481 N 5586138
[EN] The church is located in the center of Aix-Noulette and next to the war memorial. [FR] L’église est située au centre d’Aix-Noulette et à côté du monument aux morts.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Pierre Héliot describes the church of Aix-Noulette in 1953 as follows:

"Beautiful fully vaulted church, half ruined between 1914 and 1918, then restored to a state similar to that of the pre-war period, except that the choir, completely destroyed, was restored in flamboyant style.

The monument included in 1913 a nave of four spans between two collaterals and a choir flanked by a bell tower to the north. Nave and collaterals belonged to the middle of the 16th century, since the date 1552 was read on the door of the north aisle, that the arms of Lens and Habarcq stamped the bays of the main facade and one of the columns of the nave .

The choir and the tower date back to the second half of the 12th century, the chevet to the 15th or 16th; finally the buttresses of the tower had been enlarged in the 16th century. "

The partial reconstruction of the church after the Great War ended with the installation of stained glass windows in the Art Deco style of the time. "