Pleasant Green Methodist Church - near Pleasant Green, MO
Pleasant Green is today a ghost town, one farm, one church, one historic plantation...

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: Church Lane (former Ewing Dr.), ¼ mile S. of MO-135, 8 miles S. & 4 miles W. of Pilot Grove; 1 mile W. of Pleasant Green
Built: 1868
Organized: 1825
Pastor: Dan Clark

"The Pleasant Green Methodist Church was organized in 1825. The church building was erected in 1868 with the addition of the kitchen and dining area in 1959" ~ Facebook, about

"The Pleasant Green Methodist Church was organized in 1825 by M. B. Evans and a group of people in the Walker neighborhood. ...

This group held religious services in their homes until a log meeting house was built in 1826 which was the first Methodist church west of St. Louis County. A second church building was erected in 1836. The present one was built in 1868 and was dedicated by Dr. McAnally.

"During 1954-60, the interior of the church was remodeled through the Lord's Acre Plan. In 1959, a church kitchen and dining area was erected near the church. Double doors, a new concrete porch, and steps were added in 1960. ... " ~ Cooper MoGenWeb

Church Name: Pleasant Green Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes