chateau de villeneuve - souzay champigny, France
30T E 726860 N 5235631
a very beautiful tuffeau castle on the heights of Souzay. un tres beau chateau en tuffeau sur les hauteurs de Souzay.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Chateau de Villeneuve:
You have to walk along the Loire then climb to the highest point in the village of Souzay to dominate and understand it a little better. Placed on the hillside, Villeneuve says its luminosity: that of the tuffeau stones whose castle was built in the 18th century.

The same rock that was extracted from the cellars, which thus dug, became the ideal shelter for the wine. The same limestone where the vines plunge their roots.

All around the Château, 25 hectares of Cabernet Franc and Chenin. Two Loire varietals to translate the spirit. One red. The other white.

The Chevallier family has supported them for over 40 years. Soon 180 seasons…

The work in the vineyard is done, without the use of weedkillers, pesticides or chemical fertilizers, according to the principles of organic farming. Cultivation of soils, limitation of yields, manual harvest. Everything is done to give the plant its natural balance and to produce while respecting wild flora and fauna.

source Chateau de Villeneuve :
Il faut longer la Loire puis grimper au plus haut du village de Souzay pour la dominer et la comprendre un peu mieux. Posé sur le coteaux, Villeneuve en dit la luminosité : celle des pierres de tuffeau dont on a construit le château au XVIIIè.

La même roche qu’on a extrait des caves, qui ainsi creusées, sont devenues l’abri idéal du vin. Le même calcaire où les vignes plongent leurs racines.

Tout autour du Château, 25 hectares de cabernet franc et de chenin. Deux cépages ligériens pour en traduire l’esprit. L’un rouge. L’autre blanc.

La famille Chevallier les accompagne depuis plus de 40 ans. Bientôt 180 saisons…

Le travail au vignoble se fait, sans utilisation de désherbants, ni pesticides ou engrais chimiques, selon les principes de l’agriculture biologique. Culture des sols, limitation des rendements, vendanges manuelles. Tout est mis en oeuvre pour donner à la plante son équilibre naturel et produire en respectant la faune et la flore sauvage.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact