Walk by still waters and be renewed
Single pioneer grave in former homestead garden
Location: South Dakota, United States

Lucy A (Johnson) Tribitt was born in Virginia in 1843. She married Isaac Tribitt from North Carolina, and together they moved across the country westward. While living near Northfield, MN, it is said that she remembered seeing the James Gang ride by after they had robbed the Northfield Bank. Eventually, they homesteaded on this spot in South Dakota. She died at her home in Portland Township on 9 July 1900. She was buried in her flower garden which at the time was this very spot. This quarter of land has been in her daughter's family name (Roe) since the early 1900s. Her great grandson lives just to the south and her great granddaughter just to the north.
Marker Name: Walk by still waters and be renewed

Marker Type: Roadside