I-70 Rocheport Bridge - Cooper County, MO
15S E 539407 N 4312381
There is NO good place to park on I-70 to take photos. MoDot calls it I-70 MO River Cooper County Bridge.

COunty of bridge: Cooper County & Boone County
Location of bridte: I-70 over Missouri River, E. bank Boone County, W. bank Cooper County; SW of Rochepport
Built: 1960; Rehabed in 1993

No good place to stop on the Internet. I pulled over (not advised) and to the oncoming shots, made 4 stops. Then, I got off the highway and went down along the river to get the side shot...if you do the same be ready to spend a couple hours getting it done.

Continuous two-span subdivided Warren through truss bridge over Missouri River and Katy trail on I-70 west of Columbia and south of Rocheport.

Planned Rehab in 2020: MoDoT

"The state has been awarded an $81 million federal grant to replace the heavily-traveled I-70 Missouri River bridge at Rocheport in the central part of the state. The Missouri Transportation Department had originally planned to repair – not replace – the poor-conditioned bridge in 2020. If the rehab would have followed through, drivers would have been faced with three to eight-hour traffic backups near the bridge for nearly one year. MoDOT says more than 12 million vehicles travel across the bridge annually. Today’s announcement allows construction of a new bridge near the existing one without causing major traffic disruptions.

"In a press release today from Gov. Mike Parson, he says the grant will enable a $240 million project to replace the existing four-lane I-70 bridge with a six-lane structure built just to the south of the current location. He says the funding will also bankroll the reconstruction of the Route BB interchange just east of the bridge, which was built in 1960. Additionally, the grant will construct climbing lanes on I-70 at Mineola Hill in Montgomery County, which will improve safety and traffic flow through the Loutre River valley.: ~ MissosuriNet.com, by Alisa Nelson, July 22, 2019

Length of Span:

Length of largest span: 550.9 ft.