Saint-Charles de Potyze - Ypres, Belgium
31U E 494819 N 5634598
[EN] Saint-Charles de Potyze is a French military cemetery for the victims of the First World War, located in the Belgian city of Ypres. [FR] Saint-Charles de Potyze est un cimetière militaire français des victimes de la Première Guerre mondiale, situé dans la ville belge d'Ypres.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"Of the 4,200 dead buried there, more than 1,300 are unidentified. The cemetery covers an area of approximately 29,900 square meters and is located approximately three kilometers north of the city center, along from the road to Zonnebeke (N332), just after the hamlet Potyze.

The entrance to the cemetery is flanked by two white stone pillars. To the left after the entrance is a statue symbolizing a Calvary. At the rear there is a mass grave and an obelisk commemorating a number of infantry regiments. The graves are marked with a right cross, with the exception of a number of Muslim and Jewish graves.

Origin

During the First World War, the land used as a cemetery was close to the front line of the Ypres salient. Nearby was a school which was administered by the Institut Saint-Joseph in Ypres. The French used this "First Aid Station of Saint-Charles de Potyze" as a medical aid station. The deceased soldiers were buried in a garden adjacent to the station.

During the war

During the war, the school and the cemetery were largely destroyed. Initially, the dead were buried in mass graves, then placed in individual graves, as enshrined in French law in late December 1915.

From 1919 the cemetery was restored and enlarged with tombs from the surrounding battlefields. From 1920, French victims could be repatriated. Many unknown dead were buried in mass graves at the back of the cemetery. The largest pit in Belgium, however, is the Mount Kemmel ossuary about 20 kilometers away. Many graves dating from 1914 and 1915 were destroyed during the third battle of Ypres. When no identification of these victims could be made, the remains were placed in a mass grave.

Today

Even today, when the remains of French soldiers are found in the old battlefields, they are taken and buried in the Saint-Charles de Potyze cemetery. Today it has nearly 4,209 French graves, including 762 of unidentified soldiers. In addition, the mass grave has approximately 616 unknown graves. Since 2008, the cemetery has been part of the protected heritage of the "List of historic monuments of Ypres". "

Sources : The Cemetery from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Sur les 4 200 morts qui y sont enterrés, plus de 1 300 sont non identifiés. Le cimetière s'étend sur une superficie d'environ 29 900 mètres carrés et est situé à environ trois kilomètres au nord du centre-ville, le long de la route vers Zonnebeke (N332), juste après le hameau Potyze.

L'entrée du cimetière est flanqué de deux piliers en pierre blanche. À gauche après l'entrée se trouve une statue symbolisant un calvaire. À l'arrière il y a une fosse commune et un obélisque commémorant un certain nombre de régiments d'infanterie. Les tombes sont marquées de croix droite, à l'exception d'un certain nombre de tombes musulmanes et juives.

Origine

Pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, le terrain qui sert de cimetière était proche de la ligne de front du saillant d'Ypres. À proximité était une école qui était administrée par l'Institut Saint-Joseph à Ypres. Les Français ont utilisé ce « Poste de Secours de Saint-Charles de Potyze » comme station d'aide médicale. Les soldats décédés ont été enterrés dans un jardin adjacent à la station.

Pendant la guerre

Pendant la guerre, l'école et le cimetière furent détruits dans une large mesure. Initialement, les morts furent enterrés dans des fosses communes, puis placés dans des tombes individuelles, tel qu'il est inscrit dans une loi française de fin décembre 1915.

À partir de 1919 le cimetière a été restauré et agrandi avec des tombes des champs de bataille environnants. À partir de 1920, les victimes françaises pouvaient être rapatriées. De nombreux morts inconnus ont été enterrés dans des fosses communes à l'arrière du cimetière. La plus grande fosse en Belgique est cependant l'ossuaire du mont Kemmel à environ 20 kilomètres de là. De nombreuses tombes datant de 1914 et 1915 ont été détruites lors de la troisième bataille d'Ypres. Lorsque aucune identification de ces victimes ne pouvait plus être faite, les restes étaient mis dans une fosse commune.

Aujourd'hui

Aujourd'hui encore, lorsque des restes de soldats français sont retrouvés dans les anciens champs de bataille, ils sont emmenés et enterrés au cimetière Saint-Charles de Potyze. Il compte aujourd'hui près de 4209 tombes françaises, dont 762 de soldats non identifiés. De plus, la fosse commune a environ 616 tombes inconnues. Le cimetière fait partie depuis 2008 du patrimoine protégé de la « Liste des monuments historiques d'Ypres ». "

Sources : Le Cimetière d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.