The Alexandria Waterfront - National Harbor, MD
18S E 323643 N 4295784
One of four historical signs along the walking / biking path on the north side of the Woodrow Wilson Memorial Bridge.
Location: Maryland, United States

If you take the walking / biking trail across the Woodrow Wilson Memorial Bridge, you will visit four scenic lookouts - in three different states - each with a sign describing some aspect of the history of this area. The two lookouts on the east portion of the bridge are in Maryland, the center lookout is in Washington, D.C., and the fourth, at the west end of the bridge, is in Virginia. This sign, the second of the two Maryland signs, is located on a scenic lookout near the center of the bridge. The sign describes the history of the Alexandria waterfront. From here you have a splendid view of Alexandria, and in the distance the larger monuments on the D.C. Mall are easily seen. There are two coin-op binoculars here as well.

The text of the sign begins with "Public warehouses for the receiving and inspection of tobacco were builtin 1730 near the foot of present day Oronoco Street, and became the core around which grew the port of Alexandria. The city was founded in 1749 and flourished along with its upriver rival in the tobacco trade, Georgetown, founded two years later. Trade ships from England, the West Indies, Spain, France, Germany, New England, and elsewhere were common sights at Alexandria's wharves."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: