St. Walburga, Meschede, Deutschland
St. Walburga is an old roman-catholic church in the centre of Meschede
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

From the tourism site of Sauerland:

Im 9. Jahrhundert wurde die Pfarrkirche Mittelpunkt eines adeligen Damenstiftes. Der Turm (und damit die erste gemauerte Kirche) ist nachweislich aus den Jahren 897 bis 913. Nach einem Brand im 12. Jahrhundert entstand die jetzige Apsis mit der erhöhten Choranlage.

Unter dem heutigen Hochchor fand die Choranlage der vorromanischen Kirche, die zugänglich ist. Hinter meterdicken Mauern kann man in der Schatzkammer der Walburga-Kirche alte Kelche und vieles mehr bewundern. Eine Besichtigung der Schatzkammer ist nur nach Voranmeldung im Pfarrbüro möglich!

In the 9th century, the parish church became the center of a noble women's foundation. The tower (and thus the first brick church) is documented from the years 897 to 913. After a fire in the 12th century, the current apse with the elevated choir system was built. The choir of the pre-Romanesque church, which is accessible, was located under today's high choir.

Old chalices and much more can be admired in the treasury of the Walburga Church behind meter-thick walls. A visit to the treasury is only possible after prior registration in the parish office!
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship