Hilltop View Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Earleville, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Hilltop View Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-Mount Harmon offered a vantage point for events unfolding along the Sassafras May 6, 1813. Barges of British marines passed by en route to Georgetown and Fredericktown. As they returned, smoke rose in the skies behind them from the burning of both towns. The observers here were probably tenant farmers. Mount Harmon’s widowed owner, Mary Louttit George, had moved to Wilmington before the war.
“For Sale: Mount Harmon, containing four hundred and seven acres…the neighborhood pleasant in its prospect of the river, and the high banks render the situation beautiful.”
Poulson’s American Daily Adventiser, June 29, 1815.
(Inscription below the map in the upper left)
Mount Harmon was called “Worlds End” when Emanuel Bowen created this map in 1752.
(Inscription beside the image in the lower left)
Armed barges could navigate rivers better than ships.
(Inscription under the image in the lower right)
Notable Neighbors
Mount Harmon was part of Cecil County’s agricultural economy, growing primarily wheat. Several neighbors participated in the war. Most notably, Brigadier General Thomas Marsh Forman, of neighboring Rose Hill, served at the Battle of Baltimore.

Location/Address:
600 Harmon Road