Admiral Ushakov Memorial and Asteroid 3010 Ushakov - Kerkyra, Corfu, Greece
34S E 407151 N 4386786
A monument for the liberator of Corfu from the French occupation in 1799 and the asteroid named after him.
Location: Greece

This monument stands outside the northern wall of the New Fortress of Kerkyra towards the harbour. It commemorates a piece of history not well known outside this island.

Unlike the majority of the Greek territory, Corfu was never under Ottoman rule, but a part of Venetian Empire. In 1797 it was taken over by the French. In 1799 the French were expelled by a joint Russian-Turkish squadron under the command of Admiral Ushakov.

"Fyodor Fyodorovich Ushakov; 24 February [O.S. 13 February] 1745 – 14 October [O.S. 2 October] 1817) was the most illustrious Russian naval commander and admiral of the 18th century." (Wikipedia)

(3010) Ushakov is an asteroid in the main asteroid belt. It was dicovered in 1978 by Lyudmila Ivanovna Chernykh at the Crimean Astrophysical Observatory in Nauchnij.

Celestial Body: Asteroid