Our Savior's Lutheran Church
14R E 625134 N 3515986
Texas Historical Marker at Our Savior's Lutheran Church, 152 Bosque County Rd 4145, in the old Norse community west of Clifton. It and its companion provide a few sound bytes about the venerable sanctuary and the Norwegian pioneers who settled here.

Next to the two historical marker plaques is a third plaque, placed by the church to celebrate their sesquicentennial in 2019. It reads:

Sesquicentennial 1869-2019

First worship services were held in the Jens Ringness home. Rev. Ole O. Estrem was the first pastor and organized the church. Rev. J.K. Rystad served forty-seven years. Smorgasbord began in 1949. O.S.L.C. was named "The Rural Church of Texas" in 1954. King Olav V of Norway visited in 1982.

Thanks be to God!

Marker Text:
Mother church former Evangelical Lutheran Church in Texas. Organized June 14, 1869 by Norwegian settlers of Bosque County. Building erected 1875-1885.

Cleng Peerson, pioneer of Norwegian emigration to U.S. (landed 1821) is buried here.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965

Supplemental plate:

Centennial 1869-1969

Church built by Norwegian pioneers, 1875; contractor Gunerius Shefstad. Dedicated in 1885; enlarged, veneered with brick in 1907; veneer work redone, 1956; memorial windows given in 1958. This church has been served by eight pastors. (1970)