Parc irlandais de la paix - Messines, Belgium
31U E 492574 N 5623110
[EN] The Irish Peace Park or Peace Park on the Island of Ireland is a memorial to the First World War located in Messines in the Flemish Region (Belgium). [FR] Le parc irlandais de la paix ou parc de paix de l'île d'Irlande est un lieu mémorial de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à Messines en Région flamande (Belgique).
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"It honors the memory of the fighters from Ireland, including those from Northern Ireland, who died during the First World War. It is notably composed of a traditional round tower in Ireland.

The park is located 9 km south of Ypres, on the road to the French border in the territory of the municipality of Messines (Mesen in Dutch).

The park was inaugurated on November 11, 1998 by Irish President Mary McAleese, in the presence of Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom and King of the Belgians Albert II.

This memorial is dedicated to all Irish people, regardless of their political or religious affiliation, who died during the First World War or who served in the three divisions of the British Expeditionary Force in Ireland: the 36th division (Northern Ireland) , the 10th division (Ireland) and the 16th division (Ireland).

Irish or descendants of Irish also fought in British or dominion units. About 25% of the Australian imperial troops were descendants of Irish, Catholic and Protestant, who immigrated to Australia during the 19th century.

The central element of the park is the replica of a round tower as it is found in Ireland especially in the places where the first Christian monasteries were created. Inside the tower are copies of Ireland's Memorials records, a series of books illustrated with drawings by artist Harry Clarke. These books include the names of Irish people who died in the Great War.

On nine stone plaques arranged along the path leading to the tower, like tombstones, are engraved quotes from Irish soldiers.

Three posts on which are engraved the number of killed, wounded and missing from each division have been erected in the park.

The tower is dedicated to all Irish people who died during the First World War, but the Peace Park is a place that leads to reconciliation between the two Ireland. "

Sources : The Memorial from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Il honore la mémoire des combattants en provenance d'Irlande, dont ceux d'Irlande du Nord, mort pendant la Première Guerre mondiale. Il est composé notamment d'une tour ronde traditionnelle en Irlande.

Le parc est situé à 9 km au sud d’Ypres, sur la route de la frontière française sur le territoire de la commune de Messines (Mesen en néerlandais).

Le parc fut inauguré le 11 novembre 1998 par la présidente irlandaise Mary McAleese, en présence de la reine Élisabeth II du Royaume-Uni et du roi des Belges Albert II.

Ce mémorial est dédié à tous les Irlandais, quelles que soient leurs appartenances politiques ou religieuses, ayant trouvé la mort pendant la Première Guerre mondiale ou ayant servi dans les trois divisions du Corps expéditionnaire britannique d'Irlande : la 36e division (Irlande du Nord), la 10e division (Irlande) et la 16e division (Irlande).

Des Irlandais ou descendants d'Irlandais combattirent également dans les unités britanniques ou des dominions. Environ 25 % des troupes impériales australiennes descendaient d’Irlandais, catholiques et protestants, qui immigrèrent en Australie au cours du XIXe siècle.

L'élément central du parc est la réplique d'un tour ronde comme il s'en trouve en Irlande notamment dans les lieux où se sont créés les premiers monastères chrétiens. À l'intérieur de la tour, sont exposés des exemplaires de l'ouvrage, Irlande's Memorials records, une série de livres illustrés de dessins de l'artiste Harry Clarke. Dans ces livres sont inscrits les noms d'Irlandais morts pendant la Grande Guerre.

Sur neuf plaques de pierre disposées le long du chemin qui mène à la tour, à la manière des pierres tombales, sont gravées des citations de soldats irlandais.

Trois bornes sur lesquelles sont gravés le nombre de tués, de blessés et de disparus de chaque division ont été érigées dans le parc.

La tour est dédiée à tous les Irlandais morts pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, mais le parc de la Paix se veut un lieu qui mène vers la réconciliation entre les deux Irlande. "

Sources : Le Mémorial d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.