Witness to Battle Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Dundalk, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Witness to Battle Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-The Methodist Meeting House that stood near this site saw action September 11-12, 1814. Brigadier General John Stricker camped 3,200 troops here to await the enemy’s advance. When the Americans withdrew, British soldiers camped on the same grounds. The church became a field hospital for both armies. American and British physicians worked side by side to treat soldiers wounded in the battle.

Chosen Spot
Nearby Bread and Cheese Creek helped determine where General Stricker chose to make a stand against the British. Together with Bear Creek and Back River, it created one of the narrowest-and most defensible-parts of Patapsco Neck (highlighted on the map above).

"The meeting-house, a place of worship...was converted into an (sic) temporary place of refuge for friends and foes. The temple of God...vibrated with the groans of the wounded and dying."
British Captain James Scott, Recollections, 1834
Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

Location/Address:
North Point Road