Church Clock - St Peter - Church Langton, Leicestershire
Church clock on the south face of St Peter's bell tower, Church Langton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Church clock on the south face of St Peter's bell tower, Church Langton. The clock face is blue with gilded roman numerals and hands. The clock face is inscribed BLOH 1869 LEICESTER.

"The church of ST. PETER consists of chancel, clerestoried nave, north and south aisles, west tower, south porch, and, on the north side of the chancel, a 19th-century vestry and organ chamber. The walls of the chancel and aisles are of limestone rubble and date largely from the late 13th and early 14th centuries. The tower and clerestory, which, with the nave arcades, are work of the 15th century, are faced with limestone ashlar. The church must have been unusually lofty, even before the 15th-century additions, and the tower, although it has no spire, is tall enough to dominate the surrounding landscape."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working