Scott County Historical Society to open photo gallery ~ Gate City, Virginia.
GATE CITY — History buffs will soon have a new attraction to enjoy in Scott County.

GATE CITY
Scott County Historical Society to open photo gallery
HOLLY VIERS • MAR 17, 2019 AT 7:30 PM
hviers@timesnews.net

In just a few days, the Scott County Historical Society will hold a grand opening for its new photo gallery, which features dozens of images of notable people and places from the county’s history.

Society members are putting the finishing touches on the space, which they hope will inspire people to delve into their own family histories.

“We’ve got a collection of photographs from all over the county,” said society member Kenny Stallard. “We’re just trying to get them up where people can see them because they’re so interesting.”

Grand opening

The public’s first chance to visit the gallery will be at the grand opening on March 20-23 from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. each day. The gallery is on the second floor of the society’s headquarters, located at 137 E. Jackson St.

The event will include refreshments and drawings for door prizes, and there is no charge for admission.

What to expect

Upon entering the gallery, visitors will immediately notice the wide variety of photos, which span all four walls and a rack in the center. Many photos showcase county towns and landmarks at various stages in history, with some dating back to 1900.

The back wall is dedicated to past military servicemen and women from the county, while a section in the back corner features movie posters from the mid-1900s. Well-known individuals who lived in the county are also showcased, including Patrick Hagan, who planned the town of Dungannon; Mickey Ray Hendricks, a basketball player for the All-American Red Heads, one of the earliest professional women’s basketball teams; and the Carter Family.

Photos were gathered by society members through the years, though Stallard said others are welcome to submit photos for showcasing. Society members plan to rotate photos in and out of the gallery as new ones come in.

Get involved

In addition to the gallery, the society maintains extensive records of Scott County residents, including marriage and death notices and family history books. These records can be viewed anytime during the society’s normal hours of 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Wednesdays and Thursdays.

Stallard added that the society is currently accepting new members. Dues are $20 a year, and meetings are held every quarter.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 03/17/2019