Common Cause Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Chestertown, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Common Cause Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - The people of Chestertown---a commercial center connected to international trade---generally opposed going to war with Great Britain. Yet when war came, most supported the American effort. Chestertown sent many distinguished fighters to battle.
The town was not attacked. Several homes associated with war veterans remain, including Hynson-Ringgold House, Widehall, and Dougherty Barroll House.
Key Player
Judge and Congressman Joseph Hopper Nicholson resided at Dougherty Barroll House on High Street. He commanded a volunteer company, the Baltimore Fencibles, at Fort McHenry during the bombardment. Brother-in-law to Francis Scott Key, Nicholson is credited with the first publication of Key’s lyrics for the “The Star-Spangled Banner.” Joseph H. Nicholson image/Maryland Historical Society.
(Inscription under the photo in the upper left)
Hynson-Ringgold House, c. 1914 Image/Courtesy Kevin Hemstock
(Inscription under the photo in the lower center)
Widehall, c. 1900 Image/Courtesy Kevin Hemstock
(Inscription under the photo on the right)
Star-Spangled Banner, 1814. Image/Courtesy Library of Congress
Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

Location/Address:
High Street