Herbert George Palmer - St Leonard - Thorpe Langton, Leicestershire
30U E 641805 N 5821468
A granite plaque dedicated to Gunner Herbert George Palmer, by the WWI memorial cross in St Leonard's churchyard, Thorpe Langton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A granite plaque dedicated to Gunner Herbert George Palmer, by the WWI memorial cross (visit link) in St Leonard's churchyard, Thorpe Langton.

The inscription on the memorial cross had becomee mostly illegible due to biological growth.
"A granite stone with inscription in black standing in front of the rear face was added in 2010 due to illegibility of original (cost 575 pounds, achieved through public donation, HDC grant and donation from Thorpe Langton Town Land Charity. Excess donated to the Royal British Legion). Rededicated 16th May 2010. "

SOURCE - (visit link)

Inscription -
ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS OF
THORPE LANGTON
TO THE MEMORY OF GNR H. G. PALMER
119TH ARMY BRIGADE, R.F.A.
KILLED IN ACTION
JUNE 21st 1917 AT YPRES
"HE GAVE HIS LIFE FOR HIS COUNTRY
GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS"
2010

"He was the son of John James Palmer, an agricultural labourer, born 1850 in Tur Langton, Leicestershire and his wife Emma Palmer (nee Buszard, married in the 1st quarter of 1879 in the Market Harborough, Leicestershire district), born 1856 in Thorpe Langton, Leicestershire. Herbert George was born in the 4th quarter of 1884 in West Langton, Leicestershire. In the 4th quarter of 1889 in the Market Harborough, Leicestershire district, Herbert’s father died aged 39. In April 1891 Herbert’s widowed mother was employed as a charwoman, and was residing at Langton Hall, West Langton, Leicestershire, Herbert’s siblings Walter Henry, a schoolboy, born 1883 and Frederick George, a schoolboy, born 1881, both siblings were born in Tur Langton, were residing at Thorpe Langton, in the home of their Maternal Grandparents, James Buszard, an agricultural labourer, born 1832 in Leicestershire and his wife Catherine Buszard, born 1831 in Great Bowden, Leicestershire, there is no trace of Herbert at this time. In March 1901 Herbert was employed as a general labourer and was residing as a lodger at 56, Northampton Road, Little Bowden, Northamptonshire.
Herbert attested into the Army on a Short Service engagement of 3 years with the Colours and 9 years in the Reserve on the 3rd April 1902 in Weedon, Northamptonshire. He gave his place of birth as West Langton, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, his age as 18 years and 6 months, and his trade or calling as baker. He confirmed that he was unmarried. He gave his mother Emma Palmer of Thorpe Langton, Leicestershire, his older brothers Frederick James Palmer of 43, Orchard Street, Peterborough and Walter Henry Palmer of Reigate, Surrey as his next of kin. His medical examination recorded that he was 5 foot 6½ inches in height, weighed 129 pounds and he had a chest measurement of between 34½ and 36½ inches. His complexion was described as fresh, his hair colour was brown and his eyes were dark brown. His physical development was described as good. He gave his religion as Church of England. He was pronounced fit for the Army on the 2nd April 1902 in Weedon. His record of service began when he joined No3 Depot Royal Field Artillery as a Gunner, service number 23230 on the 3/4/02. Posted to 134th Battery Royal Field Artillery on the 20/6/02. Admitted to hospital in the Curragh, Ireland suffering from tonsillitis on the 22/7/02. Committed a crime and awaiting trial by District Court Martial on the 13/1/03. Tried and convicted, sentenced to 14 days imprisonment with hard labour on the 21/1/03. Returned to duty on the 4/2/03. Admitted to hospital in Dundalk, Ireland suffering from influenza on the 19/3/05. Transferred to 1st Class Army Reserve on completion of first period of Army Engagement on the 3/4/05. Improperly enlisted at Leicester on the 5th February 1907 for the Coldstream Guards as Recruit Herbert George Palmer, confessed before final approval. Awaiting trial on the 5/2/07. Tried and convicted by District Court Martial and sentenced to 28 days detention on the 26/2/07. Army Reserve Section “B” Relegated on the 21/3/07. Discharged 1st Period on the 2/4/14. Total service 12 years. Total service forfeited, 9 years 9 days. Total service towards pension, 2 years 343 days.

A handsome cross has been erected by the inhabitants of Thorpe Langton, a tiny Leicestershire village, to the memory of Gunner Palmer, the only one who was killed out of the little band of soldiers from the village who fought in France. Palmer's grandfather (who is over 90 years of age) lives in a cottage near the memorial

Cause of death - KILLED IN ACTION
Place of death - Ypres