Church Clock - St Andrew - Welham, Leicestershire
Church clock on the north face of St Andrew's church tower, Welham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The clock has a black face with gilded roman numerals and hands.

"The church of ST. ANDREW consists of nave, chancel, west tower, and north chapel. The chapel, in the form of a transept, houses the monuments and burial vault of the Edwards family. The entrance to the church is through a west door in the tower. The tower is of limestone ashlar but elsewhere the masonry is of ironstone with limestone dressings.

The 15th-century tower has diagonal buttresses and is of four stages, each stage being marked by a horizontal string; it terminates in a shallow parapet behind which is a low pyramidal roof. There is a tall transomed two-light belfry window with cusped tracery on each face; a smaller window above the west doorway has no transom. Internally the tower arch of two chamfered orders has half-round responds with moulded capitals and bases.

The whole church was restored and a new chancel was built between 1868 and 1870 by Goddards of Leicester. During this work a silver coin of Edward II was discovered under 'a foundation stone of the ancient chancel arch'. The restoration included new pine roofs for both chancel and nave; corbels for the earlier nave roof remain on the east face of the tower.

There was a clock in the tower by the late 18th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)