Bulls Head - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
The Bulls Head is a town centre pub located on Mill Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Bulls Head is a town centre pub run by Amber Taverns.

The pub has a hanging sign on the corner of the building. It depicts a simplistic profile of a bulls head in gold displayed on a red background. The name of the pub in gold capital letters is situated at the bottom of the sign.
"Bulls Head Name Origins
There are two common origins of the pub name Bulls Head. The first and most obvious is the link with farming, cattle droving and sport (bull baiting being a popular pastime at one point). The less obvious link is a connection with the church. In medieval times many pubs were established by churches and each displayed an official seal proving its permission to operate - this seal was called a 'bulla'."

It is a Grade II listed building the description by Historic England reads as follows;
" Late C18. Originally one house. No 2: red brick; 3 storeys; 2 sash windows (no glazing bars) with flat brick arches; semi-circular headed doorway to right; tall, narrow staircase window on returned side to left; modern shop front. Hotel portion on right is evidentally a remodelling of circa 1850: painted brick and stucco; plain stuccoed pilasters and frieze; 2+1+2 sash windows (no glazing bars); stuccoed pilaster doorcase with cornice on consoles, rectangular fanlight and 10-panelled divided door.The l()-panelled divided door. The whole with continuous moulded stone eaves and blocking course.
No 2 and Bull's Head Hotel form a group with Nos 12 and 14 and National Westminster Bank . Swan Bank."
SOURCE: (visit link)

They offer a range of drinks and cask ales and food is served daily.
The Bulls Head also has a function suite and 11 en-suite rooms to let.
The pub also has regular competitions, events, music, live sport is shown on 10 HD screens and there is a beer garden to the rear of the building.