Katy Trail Family Church - Clifton City, MO
15S E 496442 N 4290477
Small old church, not sure of denomination or when built...now non-denominational....town population: 54. Seems original was Methodist.

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: Katy Trail & MO-BB, Clifton City

I did not find a phone or a web footprint for this church. I came to Clifton City, mainly, for the trail head...and any waymark I could find in this small out of the way town.

Services at 10 AM every Sunday. The church is right on the Katy Trail. A small but wonderful congregation. I am hiking long distance on the Katy and looked forward to a church service and was not disappointed.

I found some more information on this church. Since it is the only frame church, the information must be for it:
"Clifton City was platted soon after, on Sept. 29, 1873, by Herman Bidstrup and Peter Ladue. J.E. Potter purchased the first lot in December 1875 for a store and post office, and the Methodist Church bought five lots. The MKT depot was built in 1874 for $1,937. From the Clifton City train depot, cattle, hogs and sheep (for wool and mutton) were shipped to market." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources.

"Sunday Services: Adjacent to the trailhead in Clifton City, the Katy Trail Family Church welcomes a small congregation each Sunday that invariably includes a new trail user or two each week ... " ~ Rails-to-Trails Conservancy

"As an act of kindness to those who travel the trail. Katy Trail Family Church (the little white church by the trail) is providing bottled water on Saturdays and Sundays. Please feel free to stop in at the Church and say hello. You will always welcome. Were also praying for you! Have a good ride :-) " ~ Pastor Ernest Jennings from Jefferson City, MO

Church Name: Katy Trail Family Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes