101 - Edith M. Layton - El Reno Cemetery - El Reno, OK
Edith Layton is laid to rest at the very far northeast corner of El Reno Cemetery.

The final resting place of centenarian Edith M. Layton is at the northeast side of El Reno Cemetery, next to her husband Fred. Edith outlived her husband by 71 years!

According to Edith's findagrave memorial, she had one child (Mary), who was born three years before her father died.

Edith's marker is a single horizonal headstone, next to Fred's.

Text on marker:

Edith M. Layton
Apr. 22, 1878
June 19, 1979

Some historical events that occurred during Edith's time on earth:

1878: A match race between champion thoroughbred racehorses Ten Broeck and Mollie McCarty draws more than 30,000 fans to Louisville, and inspires the folk song, "Molly and Tenbrooks".
1888: American writer Ernest Thayer's baseball poem "Casey at the Bat" is first published (under the pen name "Phin") as the last of his humorous contributions to The San Francisco Examiner.
1898: Yukon Territory is formed in Canada, with Dawson chosen as its capital.
1908: The Children's Encyclopædia begins publication in London.
1918: Austria becomes a republic.
1928: The MGM lion roars for the first time, at the beginning of the film White Shadows in the South Seas.
1938: Heavyweight boxing champion Joe Louis knocks out Max Schmeling in the first round of their rematch, at Yankee Stadium in New York City.
1948: Mantell UFO incident: Kentucky Air National Guard pilot Thomas Mantell crashes while in pursuit of an unidentified flying object.
1958: The plastic hula hoop is first marketed in the United States.
1968: Ex-Teenagers singer Frankie Lymon is found dead from a heroin overdose in Harlem.
1979: A total solar eclipse, the last visible from the continental United States until 2017, arcs over northern coterminous USA and southeastern Canada ending in Greenland.
Location of Headstone: El Reno Cemetery