101 - Michael L. Tophoy - Evergreen Cemetery - Tucson, AZ
Centenarian Michael L. Tophoy is laid to rest at the southeast side of Evergreen Cemetery.
Location: Arizona, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Michael L. Tophoy is at Evergreen Cemetery. He shares a horizontal marker with his spouse Daisy and daughter Elizabeth J. who didn't survive her first month.

Michael was born in Denmark on November 23, 1882 and passed away in October 1984 in Tucson. He had three children, but only one survived childhood.

Text on marker:

Tophoy

Daisy E.
1881-1973

Elizabeth J.
1919-1920

Michael L.
1882-1984

Some historical events that occurred during Michael's time on earth:

1882: The Married Women's Property Act 1882 receives royal assent in Britain; it enables women to buy, own and sell property, and to keep their own earnings.
1892: Ellis Island begins accommodating immigrants to the United States.
1902: Mount Pelée in Martinique erupts, destroying the town of Saint-Pierre and killing over 30,000.
1912: Mayor Yukio Ozaki of Tokyo gives 3,000 cherry trees to be planted in Washington, D.C., to symbolize the friendship between the two countries.
1922: The British Broadcasting Company is formed
1932: Adolf Hitler obtains German citizenship by naturalization, opening the opportunity for him to run in the 1932 election for Reichspräsident.
1942: The Holocaust: The systematic deportation of Jews from the Warsaw Ghetto begins.
1952: Kitty Wells is the first woman to score a number 1 hit, with the song "It wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels".
1962: Pope John XXIII excommunicates Fidel Castro.
1972: Sculpted figures of Jefferson Davis, Robert E. Lee, and Stonewall Jackson are completed at Stone Mountain in the U.S. state of Georgia.
1984: The 1984 Winter Olympics are held in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia.
Location of Headstone: Evergreen Cemetery