No Match for British Might Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Charlotte Hall, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

No Match for British Might Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-Bounded by the Patuxent and the Potomac, St. Mary’s County felt the squeeze as British invaders attacked along both rivers, plundering towns and plantations at will. Officials petitioned for federal help “to rescue and save us.” Little help came, however, because the nation’s regular army was needed elsewhere.
Residents relied on a militia of ill-trained and poorly equipped volunteers for protection against powerful veteran British troops. The grounds of Charlotte Hall School (later Charlotte Hall Military Academy), operating here from 1774 to 1976, served as a mustering site for the county’s militia. It is said that even young students from the school were called out to help. But the makeshift local militia was no match for the British, and the year-long campaign of terror continued.
(Inscription under the image on the right)
The United States had only a small professional army, so towns throughout the Chesapeake relied on citizen soldiers for defense. They often faced overwhelming odds.

Some nearby places to learn more about the War of 1812 in Southern Maryland:
*Benedict-British landing site for the assault on Washington
*Sotterley Plantation-Restored 18th-century plantation and slave quarter, a mustering site for militia
*”The Old White House” on Veterans Home grounds, Charlotte Hall-Residence and school during the war
*Leonardtown-Raided and occupied by the British; War of 1812 exhibits at historic Tudor Hall.

[Side 2]
O! say can you see..."
The Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail traces the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake. Along the trail you'll encounter tangible evidence of the war and stories that bring the people and events to life. Discover the far-reaching impacts of the war on this county and the world.
(Inscription in the upper center) Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine-After a 23-hour bombardment, soldiers at Fort McHenry raised a large American flag early on September 14, 1814. That flag, signaling British retreat, inspired Francis Scott Key to pen the words that became America’s national anthem, The Star-Spangled Banner.
Experience the Trail *Drive through rural landscapes and historic communities. *Paddle or cruise waterways where British and American troops once traveled. *Witness battles at reenactment events. *View the original Star-Spangled Banner flag and visit the house where it was made. *Hike or bike trails with stops at historic sites and scenic overlooks. *Join in commemorative events throughout the region.

[Side 3]
War in the Chesapeake
During the War of 1812 the young United States was embroiled in conflict with Great Britain. From 1812 to 1815 Americans fought to protect their rights and economic independence. They faced superior enemy forces on the homefront and the high seas.
The strategically important Chesapeake Bay region felt the brunt of the war, choked by shipping blockades and ravaged by enemy raids. The events in this region were crucial to the outcome of the war.
Though there was no clear victor at the end of the war, the United States protected its democracy and emerged with heightened stature on the world stage.

(Inscription in the lower left side)
Explore this pivotal time in American history along the Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail. To learn more, visit www.starspangeldtrail.net, www.nps.gov/stsp.

Location/Address:
Charlotte Hall School Road