Bulls Head - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
The Bulls Head is a town centre pub located on Mill Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Bulls Head is a town centre pub run by Amber Taverns.

It is a Grade II listed building the description by Historic England reads as follows;
" Late C18. Originally one house. No 2: red brick; 3 storeys; 2 sash windows (no glazing bars) with flat brick arches; semi-circular headed doorway to right; tall, narrow staircase window on returned side to left; modern shop front. Hotel portion on right is evidentally a remodelling of circa 1850: painted brick and stucco; plain stuccoed pilasters and frieze; 2+1+2 sash windows (no glazing bars); stuccoed pilaster doorcase with cornice on consoles, rectangular fanlight and 10-panelled divided door.The l()-panelled divided door. The whole with continuous moulded stone eaves and blocking course.
No 2 and Bull's Head Hotel form a group with Nos 12 and 14 and National Westminster Bank . Swan Bank."
SOURCE: (visit link)

They offer a range of drinks and cask ales and food is served daily.
The Bulls Head also has a function suite and 11 en-suite rooms to let.
The pub also has regular competitions, events, music, live sport is shown on 10 HD screens and there is a beer garden to the rear of the building.

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes