Eglise Saint-Pierre - Neufchâtel-Hadelot, France
31U E 403781 N 5608101
[EN] Church with a 13th century choir, enlarged in the 16th century. [FR] Église avec un chœur du XIII ème siècle, agrandie au XVI ème.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church was built in the 13th century in white local stone, then altered and enlarged many times (16th, 19th).

The choir with 5-sided chevet is characteristic of the 13th, in the 14th it will pass to 3-sided. The transept with 16th century cross-pieces separates the choir from the nave. They form the arms of the cross and include two chapels: north side, a very old one, the Rosary chapel or Saint-François chapel (13th) and south side, a more recent one, that of the Sacred Heart (16th). They are separated from the crossing by cylindrical pillars, crowned with capitals or transoms from the 13th century.

The primitive bell tower is a bell tower from the 13th century, it is a pitoresque octagonal turret, attached to the north cross, containing a staircase and surmounted by a small, open -work spire. On the eve of collapse, the small bell tower was restored in 1895 and then in 1948.

The big tower (the big bell tower) was built in the west in 1860 in white stone from Neufchâtel, recognized as of poor quality, it was demolished and rebuilt with the same appearance in June 1899. It contains 3 bells. "

Sources : Religious Archeology by Monsieur l'Abbé Mallet (1891) and visit report by Madame Berthe Juilien-Demont (1987)

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L'église fût construite au 13ème siècle en pierre blanches du pays, puis remaniée et agrandie de nombreuses fois (16ème, 19ème).

Le chœur avec chevet à 5 pans est caractéristique du 13ème, au 14ème cela passera à 3 pans. Le transept aux croisillons du 16ème, sépare le choeur de la nef. Ils forment les bras de la croix et comportent deux chapelles: côté nord, une très ancienne, la chapelle du Rosaire ou chapelle Saint-François (13ème) et côté sud, une plus récente, celle du Sacré-Cœur (16ème). Elles sont séparées de la croisée par des piliers cylindriques, couronnés de chapiteaux ou impostes du 13ème.

Le clocher primitif est un campanile du 13ème, c'est une pitoresque tourelle octogonale, accolée au croisillon nord, contenant un escalier et surmonté d'une petite flèche à charpente à jour. A la veille de s'effondrer le petit clocher a été restauré en 1895 puis en 1948.

La grosse tour (le grand clocher) a été bâtie à l'occident en 1860 en pierre blanche de Neufchâtel, reconnue de mauvaise qualité, elle a été démolie et reconstruite avec le même aspect en juin 1899. Elle contient 3 cloches. "

Sources : Archéologie Religieuse par Monsieur l'Abbé Mallet (1891) et compte-rendu de visite par Madame Berthe Juilien-Demont (1987)

Building Materials: Stone