Beaudesert War Memorial, Brisbane St, Beaudesert, QLD, Australia
A War Memorial erected by public subscription
Location: Queensland, Australia

Beaudesert War Memorial comprises a 11m high sandstone obelisk rising from a wide pedestal, at the base of which is a life sized Sicilian marble statue of an Australian soldier standing at complete ease, with collar unbuttoned, pipe in hand and rifle slung over the shoulder, which is like no other in Queensland. Below the pedestal are leaded marble name plates recording all who served as well as those who did not return in World War One, on either side is a plate with those who served in World War 2. Sandstone lions on rough-cut porphyry bases are located at two corners of the triangle, facing outwards.
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: