Battle of Bladensburg-Famous Footsteps - Brentwood MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Battle of Bladensburg- Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail —
Famous Footsteps-As the militia – local citizens—defended this road, then known as the Bladensburg or Washington turnpike, from approaching British troops in 1814, three historical figures stood in the thick of the battle at or near this point: President Madison, Secretary of State James Monroe, and Francis Scott Key. They were making and preparing plans for the battle alongside commanding General William Winder and Secretary of War John Armstrong.

Francis Scott Key was here acting as an aide to American General Walter Smith of the Georgetown militia and helping direct positions of troops. After the battle, Key traveled to Baltimore with American agent for prisoners of war John Stuart Skinner to seek the release of William Beanes of Upper Marlboro. While waiting aboard the truce ship in Baltimore's harbor, Key witnessed the bombardment of Fort McHenry and was inspired to write what would become America's national anthem, "The Star-Spangled Banner."

(Inscription beside the portrait of James Madison) James Madison, the fourth president and principal writer of the United States Constitution, was the only sitting president to lead troops into battle. At one point on the Bladensburg battlefield, he rode ahead of his troops and nearly crossed into enemy lines but was turned back by an American scout.

(Inscription beside the portrait of James Monroe) James Monroe, the fifth president, was serving as secretary of state to President Madison. For days before the Battle of Bladensburg, Monroe rode across the countyside scouting the British troops, trying to determine where they would strike---Baltimore or Washington?

Location/Address:
Bladensburg Road