Great Hall Entrance Pavilion Shield No.4 - The University of Birmingham, Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572665 N 5811557
Part of the Arms of the historic county of Derbyshire on the entrance pavilion to the Great Hall of Birmingham University.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This shield is carved in the stone spandrels of the great round-arch mullioned window which is set in the entrance pavilion to the Great Hall. The shield displays a double rose below a Tudor crown.

This shield is one of six carved in the stone spandrels of the window, representing the arms of the Midland counties, of England, and is the first part of the Official blazon shown below:
'Arms: Or a Rose Gules surmounted by another Argent both barbed and seeded proper on a Chief Sable thee Stags’ Heads caboshed of the third.’ [Ensigned with the Royal Crown.] (visit link)

Derbyshire County Council was created 1889.

Source: 'Pevsner's Architectural Glossary' by Nikolaus Pevsner (ISBN:978-0-300-22368-2)