101 Elm St - Glen Rose Downtown Historic District - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617236 N 3567122
The building at 101 Elm St is a contributing building to the Glen Rose Downtown Historic District. It appears to be vacant in 2020.

While the National Register's Registration Form lists this and other properties as being on "W Elm Street", it's actually just "Elm Street." It provides a fairly lengthy description:

The Tillman Building is a two-bay One-Part Commercial Block that has been modified multiple times as it transformed from a barbershop to become a combined jewelry shop and insurance office. The building measures 25 feet 9 inches across by 37 feet 5 inches long and has a flat roof that drains to the rear. The current owner confirmed oral traditions that the building began as a wooden barbershop, noting that an elderly visitor once asked whether the tub remained in the back of the building where members of the public could pay to bathe. The owner likewise confirmed that his own examination of the structure confirmed traditions that the older wooden building had been encased in the present-day medium red brick construction, noting that part of the building has a concrete slab floor and part has a wooden floor on a pier-and-beam foundation. The brick veneer, all of which in the past was painted a cream color, extends outward the thickness of one brick on the front 19 feet of the building. The front of the building facing West Elm Street has a diagonal corner entrance with a single door and sidelight, a single-door entry from the sidewalk, and two tall fixed plate glass windows. A wooden and sheet metal awning affords protection to pedestrians on the sidewalk outside the front, while a right-angle wooden canopy with metal cover shelters the diagonal corner entrance. The southeast side wall fronting on Southwest Barnard Street has two fixed one-pane windows and a single-door entrance. The rear of the building, seen from the small George Robert Crump Memorial Park, has a single windowless metal door entry. Across the top of this wall is a decorative pattern in which every third brick is set as a slightly different angle.

Located at the prime business location at the intersection of West Elm Street (the road from Walnut Springs on the south) with Southwest Barnard Street (the road from Stephenville on the west), the site now occupied by the Tillman Building saw much business activity from the earliest days of Glen Rose. For many years the corner was the site of barbershops. The structure is believed to have reached its current basic configuration in the 1940s, when the L.G. Tillman Insurance Agency shared the building with Hunter’s Jewelry Shop. Tillman’s office fronted on Southwest Barnard Street, while Hunter’s shop opened onto West Elm Street and the courthouse square. H.A. Hunter not only sold new and used jewelry, silverware, and dinnerware, but he also repaired watches, clocks, and jewelry. Operating side-by-side in the same building, Tillman and Hunter sometimes even purchased side-by-side advertisements in the local newspaper. In 1965 H.A. Hunter moved to larger quarters in a new Hunter Jewelry and Appliance Building (Property #19, Non-contributing) on the opposite side of the square, and insurance dealings eventually occupied the entire building, most recently operating as the Harmon Insurance Agency. At the time of writing, the building had recently become vacant.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Glen Rose Downtown Historic District

101 Elm St, Glen Rose, TX 76043