Shay Locomotive, Portland, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

This is a 42-ton, old style Lima Shay-geared locomotive who hauled an estimated billion feet of logs in its lifetime. Built in 1909 by Lima Works in Lima, Ohio, the locomotive was shipped around Cape Horn to Seattle and a few years later it was purchased by Stimson Lumber Company. The locomotive spent its life working first the forests in Washington State and then in Oregon. Trapped in the 1933 Tillamook Burn, all the wood was burned off it. The locomotive was rebuilt and continued working in the Northwestern Oregon until retiring in 1950.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the Shay Locomotive.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No