Inverarity Kirk - Angus, Scotland.
White-harled country church of the Church of Scotland denomination, situated in the parish of Inverarity in the countryside of the county of Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Inverarity is a rural parish in the county of Angus, Scotland, situated some four miles south of the town of Forfar. The church which serves the parish was built in 1754, replacing a former church which was situated some distance away. Originally a single-storey, a second storey and gallery was added in the mid 19th century.

The church is situated adjacent to the B9127 road and is a rectangular building with white-harled walls. A graveyard with some stones transported from the original site of the old church, lies on the south side.

The south elevation overlooking the graveyard, has three rounded-arch windows with the central being smaller. The west gable features an entrance porch and has four rectangular sash & case windows, two on each storey. On the apex is a open bellcote with a ball finial and a bell by Peter van der Ghein, cast in 1614 which was salvaged from a Dutch ship which was shipwrecked on the Angus coast.

The east gable mirrors the west but with a fish weathervane and small finial on the apex. The north elevation has four small square sash & case windows, three on the ground and one above to let light in on the gallery.

The church sign by the roadside denotes the church as being of the Church of Scotland denomination.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)