Flour Mill (former), 231 Brisbane St, West Ipswich, QLD, Australia
A former flour mill
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Flour Mill was built using dark and lighter coloured bricks in 1901-2 for the Ipswich Milling Company Ltd, when first completed in 1902, the main mill building consisted of a basement and three milling floors. The steam engine for the mill was imported from America and used North Ipswich coal. The mill continued in it's intended role until 1910 when it became used as a department store. In 1926, the property was bought by the Johnson family and used as a car showroom. In September 1935, radio station 4IP was established in the top floor,
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: