Clocher Eglise Saint Aubin - Turquant, France
31T E 275045 N 5234270
the charming little village church with its modern stained glass windows. La charmante petite église du village avec ses vitraux moderne.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Town hall:
At the end of the 17th century, a reconstruction was carried out to restore the belfry which had collapsed.

source Blog
Unfortunately at the end of the XIXth century, the stone spire of the bell tower fell on the Nave and destroyed the vaults.

The whole has been rebuilt.

source Mairie :
A la fin du XVIIème siècle, une reconstruction est menée pour restaurer le clocher qui s'était effondré.

source Blog
Malheureusement à la fin du XIXeme siecle, la fleche en pierre du clocher tombe sur la Nef et détruit les voutes.

L'ensemble a été reconstruit.

Blog du Passé : (visit link)