Southwestern Pop! – Chandler, AZ
12S E 421636 N 3687168
The City's Vision Gallery - a non-profit art gallery located in the Chandler City Hall complex, posted a call out for decorative mural artists of public utility boxes. These are some of the 10 entries chosen. NW corner of Arizona Ave and Ray Rd.
Location: Arizona, United States

This is my Southwestern Pop! style desert landscape in a bright color palette. It is free flowing and ordered at the same time – a textured and flat graphic, a modern southwest aesthetic.
Jon Arvizu, is a Scottsdale-based artist. You might know him from his prints of mid century modern buildings around the valley, or his AZ outdoors themed stickers and hats. But he’s a man of many skills, and we were happy to have the opportunity to work with him.
Name of Artist: Jon Arvizu

Title of the Art: Southwestern Pop!