Tirah Memorial - Oxford, UK
The Tirah Memorial is a war memorial in Bonn Square, Oxford, England.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"It commemorates soldiers of the 2nd Battalion Oxfordshire Light Infantry who died in 1897–98 on the Tirah Expedition and Punjab Frontier Campaign[1] to suppress rebel tribes on the North West Frontier of British India.

History

The Tirah Memorial was unveiled in 1900, making it Oxford's first war memorial.

The monument was designed by Inigo Thomas. It is an obelisk 25 feet (7.6 m) high, with foundations 20 feet (6.1 m) deep. It was erected in a public garden that had been the graveyard of St Peter-le-Bailey parish church and is now Bonn Square. The digging of the memorial's foundations unearthed human remains, which were re-interred at Osney Cemetery 1.2 miles (2 km) away.

The Tirah Memorial is a Grade II listed building." link

There is an inscription on the plinth of the memorial.