Martha Mabray Randal
14R E 627286 N 3532563
Texas Historical Marker at the final resting place in Meridian Cemetery of Martha Mabray Randal, noting that she was the daughter of one of Bosque County's organizers, but omitting the reason for which she was likely honored with a historical marker.

The omission would have been a little more acceptable in 1969 than in 2020: Mrs. Randal was the "First White Child Born in Bosque Co.", so noted on her headstone. Perhaps the Texas Historical Commission opted against duplication, but otherwise, the historical marker doesn't say much about her. Findagrave notes that besides her father's being a Bosque County mover and shaker, so was her husband, T.J. Randal, who had been a County Treasurer. Findagrave references her memories of what would have been called "Indian raids" -- conflict between settlers and Native Americans -- and hopefully, those memories have been preserved somewhere.

(1852-1935)

Child of J.N. Mabray, one of organizers and first clerk of Bosque County. Married Thos. J. Randal; had 11 children.

Recorded -- 1969