Gullah-Geechee National Heritage Corridor-Fort Frederica NM - St. Simon, GA
17R E 462931 N 3454414
This NPS Passport Stamp was obtained at the visitor center, Fort Frederica NM. The Gullah-Geechee National Heritage Corridor is one of 40 National Heritage areas authorized by congress, and managed by the National Park Service.

(Information quoted from the National Park Service website.)
Gullah-Geechee National Heritage Corridor was authorized:

- To recognize the important contributions made to American culture and history by Africans and African Americans known as Gullah/Geechee who settled in the coastal counties of Florida (Duval and Nassau), Georgia (Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Glynn, Liberty and McIntosh), North Carolina (Brunswick and New Hanover) and South Carolina (Beaufort, Charleston, Colleton, Georgetown, Horry, Jasper and parts of Berkeley and Dorchester);

- To assist Federal, State and local governments, grassroots organizations and public and private entities in Florida, Georgia, North Carolina and South Carolina in interpreting the story of the Gullah/Geechee culture and preserving Gullah/Geechee folklore, arts, crafts and music; and

- To aide in identifying and preserving sites, historical data, artifacts, and objects associated with the Gullah/Geechee culture for the benefit and education of the public.
6515 Frederica Road
Visitor Center-Fort Frederica National Monument