Barnett Chapel Methodist Church
Metal marker on a pole in front of the church facing Paschal Street.

Marker gives the history of the congregation that established this church.

Marker Text:
This is the oldest African American Church in Kerr County. In 1896, Jim and Josephine Barnett were instrumental in organizing the first religious services for African Americans in Kerrville. The congregation was named Barnett Chapel in their honor. On March 8, 1898, John T. Page sold, to trustees Josephine Barnett, Levi Butler, Z.T. Wilson and James Askey, property which remains the congregation's home today. Circuit-riding ministers came from Bandera, Uvalde and Fredericksburg before the Rev. W.M. Mosby became the first full-time minister in 1902. Through worship, evangelism, outreach, emergency relief, Juneteenth and heritage celebrations, youth programs, music, and mission work, the congregation has made a significant impact on the community.

Marker is property of the State of Texas