Mairie Turquant, France
It is a building with a U-shaped plan. C'est un batiment avec un plan en forme de U.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

The building was constructed in several stages. The oldest part is that which gives in the small street behind. It must date from the early XIX th century.
The part visible from the entrance to the church is much more recent. It is much more impressive. in ashlar from the region. It must date from the middle of the XIXth century.

source Town hall:
The etymology of Turquant still remains hypothetical, but its history dates back to the 12th century. From 1125, a prior bearing the name of "G. de Turcham" was lord of the parish. How was Turquant written?
You have to listen to the sound since the name was spoken a long time before being written. The first writers simply translated the word they heard into Latin. The name was written Torquam, Turquam, Torcan and Torgam. Finally in the XIXth century, the form of Turquant prevailed.

Turquant, village of perreyeux, coopers, boatmen, mariners and millers, all a little winegrowers, had its picturesque customs and its personalities:

François NAU, born in Turquant in 1646, decides at the age of 20 to leave the native village to settle in New France. Today, his descendants in North America (NAU, NAUD, NAULT, NAUX, NEAU, NEAUD, NEAULT) have more than 80,000 people grouped together in an association since 1994. On June 7, 1997, the Nau d ' America fixed a first commemorative plaque in the small Saint Aubin church where François Nau was baptized. Turquant became "World Capital of the Nau" (visit link)

Admiral Abel DUPETIT-THOUARS was born in this town (Château de la Fessardière), on August 03, 1793. He had a magnificent seafaring career: for 42 years, he sailed the seas, he served his homeland with honor everywhere around the world, especially in Haiti, the Marquesas Islands and Santo Domingo,

Father CRISTAL, friend of Clémenceau, was mayor of the town between 1884 and 1888.

Jean VIGNEAU, writer, taken Turquant as the setting for his Loire-based novels (source: Petit Parisien, 1936)

Michel DEBRÉ took the name of Turquant as name of resistant in 1941,

Lily BIENVENU, musician, made Turquant her haven of peace and her source of inspiration (1970 to 1998)

Turquant is a tourist village with its many places to visit, discover and entertain, its exceptional architecture, but also a wine village with its renowned wines without forgetting an agricultural village by the cultivation of mushrooms.

Le batiment a été construit en plusieurs étapes. La partie la plus ancienne est celle qui donne dans la petite rue derriere. Elle doit dater du début XIX eme siecle.
La partie visible depuis l'entrée de l'eglise est beaucoup plus recente. Elle est beaucoup plus impressionnante. en pierre de taille de la région. Elle doit dater du milieu du XIXeme.

source Mairie :
L'étymologie de Turquant demeure encore hypothétique, mais son histoire remonte au XIIè siècle. Dès 1125, un prieur portant le nom de "G. de Turcham" est seigneur de la paroisse. Comment s'écrivait Turquant ?
Il faut écouter le son puisque le nom a été parlé bien longtemps avant d'être écrit. Les premiers écrivains ont traduit tout simplement, en latin, le mot qu'ils entendaient. Le nom s'est écrit Torquam, Turquam, Torcan et Torgam. Enfin au XIXè siècle, la forme de Turquant a prévalu.

Turquant, village de perreyeux, de tonneliers, de bateliers, de mariniers et de meuniers, tous un peu vignerons, avait ses coutumes pittoresques et ses personnalités :

François NAU, né à Turquant en 1646, décide à l'âge de 20 ans de quitter le village natal pour s'installer en Nouvelle-France. Aujourd'hui, sa descendance en Amérique du Nord (NAU, NAUD, NAULT, NAUX, NEAU, NEAUD, NEAULT) compte plus de 80 milles personnes regroupées au sein d'une association depuis 1994. Le 7 juin 1997, les Nau d'Amérique fixaient une première plaque commémorative dans la petite église Saint Aubin où François Nau a été baptisé. Turquant devenait "Capitale mondiale des Nau" (visit link)

L'amiral Abel DUPETIT-THOUARS est né dans cette commune (Château de la Fessardière), le 03 août 1793. Il fit une magnifique carrière de marin : pendant 42 ans, il parcourt les mers, il sert avec honneur sa patrie aux quatre coins du monde, notamment à Haïti, aux îles Marquises et à Saint-Domingue,

Le Père CRISTAL, ami de Clémenceau, sera maire de la commune entre 1884 et 1888.

Jean VIGNEAU, écrivain, pris Turquant pour cadre de ses romans ligériens (source : Petit parisien, 1936)

Michel DEBRÉ prit le nom de Turquant comme nom de résistant en 1941,

Lily BIENVENU, musicienne, fit de Turquant son havre de paix et sa source d'inspiration (1970 à 1998)

Turquant est un village touristique avec ses nombreux lieux de visite, de découvertes et d'animations, son architecture exceptionnelle, mais aussi un village viticole par ses vins renommés sans oublier un village agricole par la culture des champignons.
Name: Turquant

rue de la mairie