G.A.R. War of the Rebellion Memorial - Lowell, Michigan
A War of the Rebellion Memorial located in Lowell, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This War of the Rebellion or Civil War Memorial is located in Lowell, Michigan on the property of Oakwood Cemetery, which maintained and owned by the City of Lowell.
G.A.R. is "The Grand Army of the Republic was a fraternal organization composed of veterans of the Union Army, Union Navy, Marines and the U.S. Revenue Cutter Service who served in the American Civil War. It was founded in 1866 in Springfield, Illinois, and grew to include hundreds of "posts" across the nation." - Wikipedia.
The Memorial consists of a rectangular cement slab encircled by landscaping pavers. In the middle of these pavers is a stack of pavers with a small cannon on top. Behind the cannon is a statue of soldier at ease with a rifle. Underneath the soldier there is an engraving that reads:"G.A.R. Erected by citizens of Lowell & vicinity in honor of the soldiers& sailors who served in the War of the Rebellion. 1861-1865"
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Citizens of Lowell and vicinity

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):