On Guard Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Baltimore, MD
18S E 360628 N 4346318
Three gun batteries hugging the upper shore of Ferry Branch guarded the west flank of Fort McHenry. They included the makeshift earthworks of Fort Babcock, the incomplete Fort Covington, and a temporary redoubt at Ferry Point.
Location: Maryland, United States

During the bombardment of Fort McHenry on September 13-14, 1814, these Ferry Branch fortifications stopped a surprise British maneuver to attack Fort McHenry from the less well-defended rear.

(Inscription in the lower right)
Aftermath-This close call exposed Fort McHenry’s vulnerability to a flanking attack. The fortifications were strengthened and a defensive boom added across Ferry Branch in case the enemy returned.

(Inscription in the upper left corner) “About one in the morning the British passed several of their vessels above the Fort and near to town, but providently they were met by the fire of …marine battery.” Eyewitness account in Salem (MA) Gazette, September 27, 1814.

(Inscription on the bottom left)
Two of the Ferry Branche fortifications show in this 1829 painting by Alfred Jacob Miller. Fort Babcock is right of center, Fort Covington is at far right.

(Inscription under the map in the upper right)
The Ferry Branch fortifications were located across the narrow water from here. The view in the painting is from the northwest, showing the fortifications from the land side.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

Location/Address:
Waterview Avenue