TALLEST - War Memorial in the UK - International Bomber Command Centre - Canwick - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
30U E 664865 N 5898911
A memorial spire, walls, peace gardens, and visitor centre that mark the service and sacrifice of World War II aircrew, ground crew and support staff that lost their lives whilst serving with Bomber Command.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The International Bomber Command Centre includes a 31 metre tall memorial spire, the UK’s tallest war memorial, and walls that feature the names of all those who lost their lives during the Second World War serving or supporting Bomber Command. There are also two peace gardens: one Lincolnshire and one International.

An educational interpretation centre with full visitor facilities includes a state of the art exhibition over three galleries telling the core themes of the project: Recognition, Remembrance and Reconciliation. The exhibition includes the first hand testimonies of those who survived.

The IBCC, via its digital archive, delivers the most comprehensive coverage of Bomber Command in the world including the contribution and effect on over 60 nations.

The view through the Memorial Spire leads directly to Lincoln Cathedral, reflecting the view that let those of Bomber Command know they were almost home from their missions, and importantly for those who failed to return flying from Lincolnshire, provided their last view of home."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The city of Lincoln was selected for the location of the IBCC because 27 RAF Bomber Command stations (over a third of all Bomber Command stations) were based in the county during the Second World War. The large amount of airfields led to Lincolnshire being nicknamed "Bomber County".

Located at Canwick Hill, the centre is just under two and half miles from RAF Waddington, which suffered the greatest losses of any Bomber Command station, and close to the former Avro aircraft production facility at Bracebridge Heath. A view of Lincoln Cathedral, a prominent landmark for aircrews, forms an important part of the vista from the centre of the Memorial Spire.

Plates bear the names of aircrew who lost their lives flying from bases in Lincolnshire.

Within the grounds of the International Bomber Command Centre the Spire Memorial was erected on 10 May 2015. The memorial is a spire, reflecting the connection to Lincoln Cathedral. Created out of Corten A weathering steel, it is based on the dimensions of the wingspan of a Lancaster bomber, being 102 ft (31.09 m) high and 16 ft (5 m) at the base. The spire was officially unveiled in October 2015 to an audience of 3,600 guests, including 312 RAF veterans.

The spire is encircled by walls carrying the names of all 57,871 men and women who gave their lives whilst serving in or supporting Bomber Command. This is the only place in the world where all these losses are memorialised."

A plaque nearby reads -
THE