Centenary Village Sign - Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
A plaque on the village sign in Barlaston, commemorates the centenary of Barlaston Parish Council.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Barlaston village sign is located on the village green near to the war memorial on Station Road.
The plaque commemorates the centenary of Barlaston Parish Council and is attached to the wooden post below the pictorial sign.

The plaque is inscribed as follows;
'BARLASTON PARISH COUNCIL
THIS VILLAGE SIGN
WAS UNVEILED BY
COUNCILLOR MRS.R.M.DICKSON M.B.E.
CHAIRMAN OF THE PARISH COUNCIL
AND
COUNCILLOR K.BROWN
MAYOR OF STAFFORD BOROUGH COUNCIL
ON 14TH MAY 1994
IN COMMEMMORATION OF
THE PARISH COUNCIL'S CENTENARY'

"Barlaston is a village and civil parish in the borough of Stafford in the county of Staffordshire, England. It is roughly halfway between the city of Stoke-on-Trent and the small town of Stone.
History
The old parish church of Saint John is sited on the edge of the Wedgwood estate. It was built to the design of Charles Lynam in 1886-8, retaining the west tower from the original medieval building, with the subsequent addition of a vestry in 1969. In 1981 the building had to be closed owing to mining subsidence and a temporary building next to the church took its place until the new church was built on Green Lane.
Wedgwood moved their pottery manufacturing business from Etruria, Staffordshire to a large modern factory in a new village in the north of the parish. The factory was planned in 1936 and built in 1938-40 to the designs of Keith Murray who was also a designer of Wedgwood pottery. The factory has a tourist visitor centre containing the Wedgwood Museum, with its own car-parks and a bus station.
Wedgwood railway station was opened for the factory in 1940 and is currently served by rail replacement bus (D&G Buses Service 14) on which all valid railway tickets and passes are accepted. Nearby is Barlaston Hall c. 1756 by Sir Robert Taylor (architect) and at one time a Wedgwood family home. The Upper House Hotel, another Wedgwood residence, is also in Barlaston." SOURCE: (visit link)
Subject: Town

Commemoration: Centenary of Barlaston Parish Council

Date of Founding: 1894

Date of Commemoration: 1994

Address:
Barlaston Village Sign, The Village Green, Station Road, Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.

Overview Photograph:

Yes