Bank of Norborne - Norborne, MO
15S E 441672 N 4350580
Building vacant now, was a bank, and a savings& loan, and also, a restaurant....just from the signs in the windows and on the walls...

County of bank: Carroll County
Location of bank: 117 S. Pine St., Norborne
Built: 1893
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Late Victorian - Richardsonian Romanesque

I can find very little on this bank. There is a bank across the street where the building is on the NRHP, but this is a different bank building, even though it is mentioned in the Farmers Bank NRHP document

You can clearly see "BANK" in the ornate windows
I found some old plat maps, where in 1890 it was listed as bank/barber.
In 1899 a bank and up through 1918 it was a bank.
Then I am told, it became a Savings and Loan.

On the front door is an hours sign for a restaurant, but that is not longer here either.

"Directly to the south and west of the Farmers Bank Building are vacant lots; across the street to the east is a two-story brick Late Victorian commercial building constructed c. 1893. ...

"There were, nonetheless, a number of buildings in Norborne that when constructed in the last decade of the 19th century, gave the commercial center of town a new complexion. Anchoring the intersection of Second and Pine Streets, three two-story brick buildings, all designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque, became the town's primary focus.

" ... The second of this trio of Late Victorian buildings is the Bank of Norborne, sited at 101 E. Second Street at the northeast corner of Second and Pine Streets (directly to the east of the Farmers Bank building). Constructed c. 1893, this building is missing its prominent decorative parapet and remains, at the time of this writing, in unstable condition.

"The Farmers Bank Building, the most significant of the late 19th century buildings extant in Norborne, constitutes the third Richardsonian Romanesque commercial facility that was constructed during this era. Furthermore, it appears to be the prototype for the above cited Richardsonian Romanesque structures, as it was more than likely constructed c. 1892. Although exhaustive research has not revealed an architect associated with its design, ... Built c. 1892, the building exhibits numerous features that are characteristic of the Richardsonian Romanesque---a robust style that swept the United States beginning in the late 1880s.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: NO